Rhodesian
                Flag

 

HOME
A-G
H-M
N-T
U-Z
MOTOR RACING
OLD PHOTOS
CLUB BADGES
LINKS
OTHER AFRICAN CARS
COMMERCIAL VEHICLES
DONNYBROOK

Classic Cars in Rhodesia

RHODESIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Thanks to Rob Davison and the Zimbabwe Motor Sports Association.



AA of Zimbabwe Champion of Champions Formula R Trophy
Whitney Straight Trophy Fastest Main Circuit Car ZMSF Trophy for Unlimited
Sports Cars
Saloon Unlimited Puzey & Payne Trophy for Formula Vee National Saloons














1958



C.G.S. MacPherson Austin-Healey 100S?
-







1959



Sam Tingle
-







1960



Sam Tingle
-







1961



Sam Tingle
-







1962



Mike Harris
George Pfaff Aston Martin DBR1                





1963



Sam Tingle
George Pfaff Aston Martin DBR1                





1964





John Lowe Lotus 7 Peter Sissons





1965



John Love
John Lowe Lotus 7 Dereck G. Purnell





1966



Clive Puzey
Norman Ross & Arthur Moutry
Dereck G. Purnell




1967



John Love
Doug Serrurier & Bob Olthoff
Mike Hollinshead





1968



Clive Puzey
John Amm
Eric Glasby

Isaac Codron



1969



Peter Parnell
Dave Pinder-Brown Lotus XI
Eric Glasby

Isaac Codron


1970



Ron Lupson
No Award -
Ron Lupson

Isaac Codron


1971



Chris Wray-Forshaw
No Award -
No Award

Chris Wray-Forshaw



1972



John Amm
John Amm
No Award
Chris Higson-Smith

Ron Lupson
Renault R8
1973



No Award
No Award -
No Award
No Award
No Award
-
1974



Richard Maine
No Award -
Richie Maine

No Award
No Award
-
1975

Rod Wells

Richard Maine
Isaac Codron
Richie Maine
No Award
Richie Main
Renault R8
1976

-

Derick Henderson
Fred Goddard Chevron B19 Derick Henderson

Mike Wesson

-
-
1977

Ron Watt
Royce Love

Royce Love Chevron B19 Reg Lombard

Mike Wesson

Derick Henderson Renault Dauphine
1978

Paul Tate
Les Kerwin
Royce Love Chevron B19 Les Kerwin

Mike Wesson

Bruce Pidwell Renault R8
1979

Trevor Gilbert
Ray Yeo
Royce Love Chevron B19 Ray Yeo

Trevor Gilbert
Ray Yeo
Ford Capri Perana
1980

Ray Yeo

Ray Yeo
Royce Love Chevron B19 Ray Yeo
Trevor Gilbert
Ray Yeo Ford Capri Perana



















Honda Sales Trophy for 250cc Motorcycles
Secretary's Trophy for 350cc Motorcycles
ZMSF Trophy for Umlimited Motorcycles

GTX Trophy for (scramblers) Motocross
Castrol GTX Trophy Motorcycle Trials














1958













1959













1960













1961













1962













1963













1964













1965













1966













1967













1968













1969













1970













1971













1972













1973













1974













1975













1976













1977













1978













1979













1980




























ZIMBABWEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS



AA of Zimbabwe Champion of Champions Formula R Trophy
Whitney Straight Trophy Fastest Main Circuit Car
ZMSF Trophy for Unlimited
Sports Cars
Saloon Unlimited Puzey & Payne Trophy for Formula Vee
National Saloons














1981

D. Campbell

Ray Yeo
Raymond Paul Pygmee Renault Chris Landman
Trevor Gilbert
Chris Landman Ford Cortina
1982

Peter Whyte

Raymond Paul
Raymond Paul Palliser Chris Landman
Tony Gibbs

Chris Landman Ford Cortina
1983

Clive Mawson

Ray Yeo
Ray Yeo Lyle Chev Robbie Rushforth
Mike Wesson

Robbie Rushforth Renault R12
1984

Bruce Barnes

Colin Barnett
Colin Barnett Ecosse Les Kerwin
Roger McConnell

Les Kerwin Datsun GX
1985

Rui Feliciano

Raymond Paul
Not Awarded -
Les Kerwin
Mike Ling

Les Kerwin Datsun GX
1986

Trevor Taunton

Richard Smith
Not Awarded -
Flem Larson
Clive Buckie

Flem Larsen Ford Escort
1987

Gary Kirk

Richard Smith
Not Awarded -
Gary Ainscough
Clive Buckie

Gary Ainscough Ford Escort
1988

Gary Kirk
Richard Smith
Not Awarded -
Gary Ainscough
Peter Beversluis

Gary Ainscough Ford Escort
1989

Gary Kirk
Mannie de Villiers
Not Awarded -
Gary Ainscough
Ian McFadyean

Gary Ainscough Ford Escort
1990





Dave Tingle
Lyle Chev Gary Ainscough
Charly Greenwood

Gary Ainscough Ford Escort
1991

Gary Kirk
Richard Smith
Dave Tingle Lyle Chev Larry Dollie
No Award

Larry Dollie Ford Sierra
1992

Gary Kirk
Richard Smith
Richard Smith
Alan Quinn
No Award
Alan Quinn Mazda RX7
1993

Shaun Whyte

Richard Smith
Richard Smith
Nigel Thornborough
No Award
Nigel Thornborough Nissan Pulsar
1994

Gary Kirk
Richard Smith
Richard Smith
Gary Kirk
No Award
Gary Kirk
BMW 325i
1995

Gary Kirk
Richard Smith
Richard Smith
Gary Kirk
No Award
Gary Kirk BMW 535i
1996

Dave McComb

Ian McFadyean
Not Awarded -
No Award

No Award
Not Awarded -
1997

Dave McComb

Ian McFadyean
Not Awarded -
Stuart Haddon
No Award
Stuart Haddon
Opel Westbank V8
1998

Richard Robinson

Ian McFadyean
Not Awarded -
Dave McComb
No Award
Dave McComb
Opel Westbank V8
1999

Richard Robinson
Graham Fleming
Not Awarded -
Dave McComb
No Award
Dave McComb Opel Westbank V8
2000

Richard Robinson
Chris Robinson
Not Awarded -
Dave McComb
No Award
Dave McComb Opel Westbank V8
2001

Dale Holliday

Dave McComb

Jason Varie Super 7 Dave McComb
No Award
Dave McComb Opel Westbank V8
2002

Gary Kirk

Gary Kirk

Jason Varie Super 7 Gary Kirk
No Award
Gary Kirk
BMW 535i
2003

Conrad Rautenbach

Chris Robinson

Jason Varie Super 7 Chris Robinson
No Award
Chris Robinson
Toyota Corolla
2004

Gary Kirk

Gary Kirk

Not Awarded -
Richard Robinson
No Award
Richard Robinson
BMW 325i
2005

Mark Doppelfeld

Gary Kirk

Not Awarded -
Denzil Bhana
No Award
Denzil Bhana
Ford Escort
2006

Not Awarded

Denzil Bhana

John Cameron
Super 7 Angus Ogilvy
No Award
Angus Ogilvy
Honda Prelude / VW Golf
2007

Gary Kirk

Gary Kirk

Levi Young Super 7 Richard Robinson
No Award
Richard Robinson BMW 325i
2008

Richard Robinson

Gary Kirk

John Cameron Super 7 Richard Robinson
No Award
Richard Robinson BMW 325i
2009

Ryan Kirk

Ryan Kirk

John Cameron Super 7 Anthony Brant
No Award
Anthony Brant
Ford Escort
2010

Ryan Kirk

Eric Heard

Eric Heard Super 7 Craig Green
No Award
Graig Green
Mitsubishi Evo
2011

Richard Robinson
Eric Heard

Eric Heard Super 7

No Award
Richard Robinson
BMW 325i
2012



Ian Howden

Cole Bond Super 7

No Award
Ian Howden
Subaru
2013



Cole Bond

Cole Bond Super 7

No Award
Ian Howden Subaru



















Sables Trophy for 1600cc Sports Cars
Honda Sales Trophy for 250cc Motorcycles
Secretary's Trophy for 350cc Motorcycles
ZMSF Trophy for Umlimited Motorcycles
GTX Trophy for (scramblers) Motocross
Castrol GTX Trophy Motorcycle Trials














1981













1982













1983













1984













1985













1986













1987













1988













1989













1990













1991













1992

Graham Mitchell
Super 7










1993

Graham Kirk
Super 7









1994

Dave McComb
LSR Sports










1995

Dave McComb LSR Sports









1996

Dave McComb LSR Sports









1997

Dave McComb LSR Sports









1998

Dave McComb LSR Sports









1999

Les Kerwin
Super 7









2000

Gary Kirk
Super 7









2001

Glen Dixon
Super 7









2002

Glen Dixon Super 7









2003

Glen Dixon Super 7









2004

Gary Kirk Super 7









2005

Gary Kirk Super 7









2006

Brett Cameron Super 7









2007

Gary Kirk Super 7









2008

Gary Kirk Super 7









2009

Ryan Kirk Super 7









2010

Ryan Kirk Super 7









2011

Brett Cameron
Super 7









2011













2013










































 

Copyright © Wayne M. Kennerley & Rob Davison 2015

A number of photographs used on this website are from unknown sources, if you feel an image used may be one of your own please contact the webmaster below.

Webpage by WMK Designs - Contact Webmaster

s